Top SCI-FI/FANTASY Festival Screenplays of 2019

Watch the best of 2019 Sci-Fi/Fantasy Screenplay Readings. 26 in total:

2 Feature Screenplay Readings:

Winning SCI-FI/FANTASY Feature Screenplay: The Venusian Chronicles, by Lynn Vincentnathan
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/11/18/winning-sci-fi-fantasy-feature-screenplay-the-venusian-chronicles-by-lynn-vincentnathan/

Winning SCI-FI Feature Screenplay Reading: Steam Powered, by Kendrick Wallace
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/08/26/winning-sci-fi-feature-screenplay-reading-steam-powered-by-kendrick-wallace/

2 TV PILOT Readings:

Winning Sci-Fi TV Pilot Screenplay: NOVA: FIRST FLIGHT, by Rachel Fischer
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/10/25/winning-sci-fi-tv-pilot-screenplay-nova-first-flight-by-rachel-fischer/

Winning Sci-Fi TV PILOT Screenplay Reading of The Switch, by Thomas Clary
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/03/01/winning-sci-fi-tv-pilot-screenplay-reading-of-the-switch-by-thomas-clary/

6 Short Screenplay Readings:

Winning Sci-fi SHORT Screenplay Reading of STUCK by Katy Erin
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/03/12/winning-sci-fi-short-screenplay-reading-of-stuck-by-katy-erin/

Winning SHORT Fantasy Screenplay Reading of Servile(?), by Travis Darkow
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/03/12/winning-short-fantasy-screenplay-reading-of-servile-by-travis-darkow/

SCI-FI Winning Short Screenplay: Earthing, by Llewellyn Michael Bates
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/06/03/sci-fi-winning-short-screenplay-earthing-by-llewellyn-michael-bates/

SCI-Fi/FANTASY Short Screenplay Reading: The Last Breath Of Winter, by Thom Holland
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/07/26/sci-fi-fantasy-short-screenplay-reading-the-last-breath-of-winter-by-thom-holland/

Winning Sci-Fi/Fantasy Short Screenplay Reading: Fata Morgana’s, by Anthony Catino
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/12/18/winning-sci-fi-fantasy-short-screenplay-reading-fata-morganas-by-anthony-catino/

Winning Sci-Fi Short Screenplay: A Trespasser on Rancho Rivera, by Douglas Harms, Joe D’Leon
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/10/08/winning-sci-fi-short-screenplay-a-trespasser-on-rancho-rivera-by-douglas-harms-joe-dleon/

2 1st Scene Readings:

SCI-FI 1st Scene Screenplay Reading: URRACA, by Eva Everett Irving
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/06/22/sci-fi-1st-scene-screenplay-reading-urraca-by-eva-everett-irving/

SCI-FI 1st Scene Screenplay Reading of BEYOND THEIR YEARS, by Patrick Langille
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/04/11/sci-fi-1st-scene-screenplay-reading-of-beyond-their-years-by-patrick-langille/

14 Best Scene Readings:

SCI-FI Best Scene Script Reading: Rib Meat, by Josh Robbins
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/12/19/sci-fi-best-scene-script-reading-rib-meat-by-josh-robbins/

SCI-FI Best Scene Reading: Starleague, by Zach Kalinyak
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/12/07/sci-fi-best-scene-reading-starleague-by-zach-kalinyak/

SCI-FI Best Scene Reading: SPACE FRONTIERS, by Michael D’Ambrosio
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/11/18/sci-fi-best-scene-reading-space-frontiers-by-michael-dambrosio/

SCI-FI Best Scene Reading: MERGE PROTOCOL, by Victor Grippi
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/11/18/sci-fi-best-scene-reading-merge-protocol-by-victor-grippi/

SCI-FI Best Scene Reading: IN THE CHILL OF THE NIGHT, by Adam Norby
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/10/30/sci-fi-best-scene-reading-in-the-chill-of-the-night-by-adam-norby/

SCI-FI Best Scene Reading: MIMICS, by John Saunders
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/10/30/sci-fi-best-scene-reading-mimics-by-john-saunders/

SCI-FI BEST Scene Reading: Girl Out of Time, by Jay J. Falconer
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/10/25/sci-fi-best-scene-reading-girl-out-of-time-by-jay-j-falconer/

SCI-FI Best Scene Reading: After the End, by Dalia Gal
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/10/09/sci-fi-best-scene-reading-after-the-end-by-dalia-gal/

SCI-FI Best Scene Reading: Ray in Space, by John Celona
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/10/09/sci-fi-best-scene-reading-ray-in-space-by-john-celona/

SCI-FI Best Scene Screenplay Reading: Hart Bloomfield, Space Detective, by Daniel Fishbayn
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/04/29/sci-fi-best-scene-screenplay-reading-hart-bloomfield-space-detective-by-daniel-fishbayn/

SCI-FI Best Scene Screenplay Reading of THE SEVEN CIRCLES, by Eylem Cagla Sayman
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/03/11/sci-fi-best-scene-screenplay-reading-of-the-seven-circles-by-eylem-cagla-sayman/

Sci-Fi Best Scene Screenplay Reading of Jonny Quest: The Terror of Dr. Zin by Alan Rosenfeld
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/02/07/sci-fi-best-scene-screenplay-reading-of-jonny-quest-the-terror-of-dr-zin-by-alan-rosenfeld/

Sci-Fi Best Scene Readings of WOMEN OF STEEL by Marilyn Lee
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/02/07/sci-fi-best-scene-readings-of-women-of-steel-by-marilyn-lee/

Sci-Fi Best Scene Screenplay Reading of AMARIS by Ian White
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/02/07/sci-fi-best-scene-screenplay-reading-of-amaris-by-ian-white/

SCI-FI Best Scene Reading: Starleague, by Zach Kalinyak

The starcraft Intrepid sets out, premature to save one star, and begins an isolated journey to unite the galaxy.

 

CAST LIST:

Veltin: Ron Boyd

Kilo: Michael Ruhs

Narration: Shawn Devlin

Bihong: Hannah Ehman

Klevar: Bree Ali

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning SCI-FI/FANTASY Feature Screenplay: The Venusian Chronicles, by Lynn Vincentnathan

 

 

The story is about Dr. Ishi Banesa, a mild-mannered linguist passing as a human, whose ancestors came from Venus. His life’s mission is to help save Earth from the same fate that destroyed Venus. When astronauts discover an ancient spaceship wreck on the Moon, Ishi fears his mission will be derailed and he and his grandmother will be discovered and harmed. To complicate matters the Dean has threatened his job if he doesn’t publish his works soon, works that will out him. He also feels an increasing need to tell the truth to his grad assistant, who is falling in love with him. But when “Space Alien Vigilantes” start harassing and killing innocent people, mistaking them for space aliens, Ishi can no longer hide his identity. With time running out, Ishi must reveal his identity and divert the danger to himself, or more innocent people will be killed. But will that thwart his plans to help save Earth from runaway warming?

CAST LIST: 

Nora/Laura: Angelica Alejandro

Ben/Kip/George: Peter Mark Rapheal

Edward/Hank: Peter Nelson

Narrator: Elizabeth Morriss

Ishi: Kaleb Alexander

Julie; Zena Driver

Yaris: Jen Daniels

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning SCI-FI Feature Screenplay Reading: Steam Powered, by Kendrick Wallace

A young woman dreams of defying convention to become a British pilot, but when a german attack nearly kills her she must use her wits, skill and determination to battle the axis powers in a steampunk-inspired world of fantastical inventions, flying airships and ruthless half-machine, half-human warriors.

CAST LIST:

Bryon – Charles Gordon
Bleriot – Chris Irving
Narration: Kat Smiley
Victoria – Tiera Watts
Rees – Daniel Jones
Various – Sophie Wojtyczka

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

February 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE ALGORITHM by George Deighl Jr.

ACTORTV PILOT SCREENPLAY: THE SWITCH by Thomas Clary

ACTOR1st Scene SCREENPLAY: ASHPODEL by Giselle Damier

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: MOON OVER THE HILL by Stan Barton

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: WOMEN OF STEEL by Marilyn Lee

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: AMARIS by Ian White

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: JONNY QUEST by Alan Rosenfeld

festival posterUNEXPECTED ITEM, 10min., UK, Romance/Fantasy

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Sci-Fi Best Scene Screenplay Reading of AMARIS by Ian White

Earth has been decimated by climate change. When a cynical environmental scientist and his crew aboard the International Space Station make contact with a lush and resourceful alien planet, Earth’s warring nations fight to stake a claim.

CAST LIST:

Sarah – KAT SMILEY
NARRATION – JESSICA BOWMER
James – STEVE SWITZMAN
Nate – STEPHEN SANDQUIST

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

January 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

 

 

festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: The Immortal King Jesus by Justin Lamar Petty

festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: The Portal by Farook Qais
festival posterEUROPEAN 1ST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Starfarers by David Hearne

festival poster BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Beast by Michael Meade
festival posterNOVEL READING: Omie 17 by G. Michael Smith

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch