Winning SCI-FI TV Pilot Screenplay: Fabrications, by James Tichenor

When a plucky recovering addict hitches rides to get to her nine-year-old son the trucker who picks her up turns out to be carrying a load which threatens their entire world.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Allison Kampf

TERRY (M): Steve Rizzo

GRIZZLED DRIVER and CAR DRIVER (M): Bill Poulin

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning SCI-FI TV Pilot Screenplay: Her Majesty’s Wizard, by Scott Peterman & Cat Davis

At the dawn of WWII, a sheltered but strong-willed Princess Elizabeth is the only one who can cast a magic spell to prevent Nazi wizards from destroying Britain.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Allison Kampf

AMBROSE: Allan Michael Brunet

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning SCI-FI TV Screenplay: Foreigners, by Kristen Refermat

Eighteen years after a woman vanishes from a car in France, four foreigners of mysterious origin turn up in 1997 LA– with very little understanding of life on Earth. When they move into Margo’s apartment building, she begins to unravel their secrets. Until she becomes one.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Allison Kampf

NUN and RACHEL(F): Hannah Ehman

ANA (F): Val Cole

MARGO (F): Alicia Ryan

ASHLEY (F): Kyana Teresa

JAMAL and TINY(M) – Geoff Mays

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

SCI-FI 1st Scene Script Reading: Outrider, by Faye Upton

When a mysterious train crash devastates the struggling Steles dynasty, estranged daughter Robin Steles must resume her long-abandoned role as a warrior-diplomat Outrider to keep her family’s reputation – and finances – afloat.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Allison Kampf

DOVEKIE (F): Hannah Ehman

AUK (M) Scott Beaudin

TRAIN GUARD and PASSENGER (M): Geoff Mays

OLD LADY and INJURED WMAN (F): Val Cole

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

TV PILOT SCI-FI Screenplay Reading: Red Til You’re Dead, by Brecht Horn

After a dead body is discovered in the first colony on Mars, a series of murders, mysteries, and disasters begin occurring, all pointing to a vast and sinister conspiracy.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Allison Kampf

COMPUTER VOICE and TEACHER: Val Cole

OAKLAND WELLS: Steve Rizzo

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

SCI-FI TV 1st Scenes of Screenplay Reading: Kingdom, by Kyujin Kim

After the death of the beloved King, his young but cunning Successor must use subterfuge to get rid of a powerful and influential courtier in order to protect the throne and regain the control over his kingdom.

CAST LIST:

Narration: Allison Kampf
Horus (M): Allan Michael Brunet
Koinos (M): Fabio Abreu
Limur (M): Geoff Mays
Eunuch (M): Steve Rizzo
Shapur (M): Gary Wheeler

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Related

Winning Sci-Fi TV SPEC Screenplay of BLACK MIRROR: Matchsticks 2.0., by Shane W Smith

“Perfect is the enemy of special.

When the government starts to use data mining software in order to identify genetically imperfect citizens, the software’s lead designer must come to terms with what it means to be perfect, and decide what kind of life he wants for his children.

CAST LIST:

Sally: Rebecca MacDonald
Brad: Peter Valdron
Narrator: Justine Christensen
Daniel: Nick Hendrik
Mara: Georgia Grant
Tag: Thomas Fournier

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning Sci-Fi TV Pilot Screenplay: NOVA: FIRST FLIGHT, by Rachel Fischer

The ceasefire in the war between Earth and the citizens on nearby space colonies is jeopardized when a freighter on a diplomatic mission goes missing and former enemies Aleksey Amhail and Benjamin Thomas must put aside their differences to find the ship and preserve the peace.

CAST LIST:

Torque: Trevor Howes
Abigail: Veronika Gribanova
Rockaway: Ted Powers
Narrator: Val Cole
Aleksey: Olivia Barrett
Benjamin: Wilfred Lee
Maralee: Mercedez De Castro

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

May 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: PAST PRESENCE, by Kevin Mongelli
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: SPACE TRUCKERS, by Mike D’Ambrosi
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: PERSEVERANCE, by Josh Brushett
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFAN FICTION 1ST SCENE: STAR TREK: QUICKSILVER, by Mary Blakney
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: EARTHING, by Llewellyn Michael Bates
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: COSMOSIS OF WORLDS, by Richard Trask
May 2019 Winner

festival posterTHE NOISE OF THE LIGHT, 23min., France, Sci-Fi

festival posterLIFE OR DEATH DEBATES, 6min., USA, Sci-Fi

festival posterANTENNA, 16min., Germany, Sci-Fi

festival posterIT’S A MESS, 30min., USA, Fantasy

festival posterSONGBIRD, 14min., UK, Fantasy

 

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

April 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

 

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: BIOS
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE EMERGENCE, by James Greasley
April 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene SCREENPLAY: DR. NEVES, by Julia Sauder
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: BEYOND THEIR YEARS, by Patrick Langille
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY Best Scene SCREENPLAY: HART BLOOMFIELD: SPACE DETECTIVE, by Daniel Fishbayn
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: CETACEANS, by Paul Nurkowski
April 2019 Winner

festival posterWATERMELON: A CAUTIONARY TALE, 3min., USA, Animation/Fantasy

festival posterANDROMEDA, 15min., USA, Sci-Fi/Fantasy

 

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch