May 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: PAST PRESENCE, by Kevin Mongelli
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: SPACE TRUCKERS, by Mike D’Ambrosi
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: PERSEVERANCE, by Josh Brushett
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFAN FICTION 1ST SCENE: STAR TREK: QUICKSILVER, by Mary Blakney
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: EARTHING, by Llewellyn Michael Bates
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: COSMOSIS OF WORLDS, by Richard Trask
May 2019 Winner

festival posterTHE NOISE OF THE LIGHT, 23min., France, Sci-Fi

festival posterLIFE OR DEATH DEBATES, 6min., USA, Sci-Fi

festival posterANTENNA, 16min., Germany, Sci-Fi

festival posterIT’S A MESS, 30min., USA, Fantasy

festival posterSONGBIRD, 14min., UK, Fantasy

 

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Advertisements

SCI-FI Best Scene Screenplay Reading: Hart Bloomfield, Space Detective, by Daniel Fishbayn

Hart Bloomfield is a young university graduate, living with his parents in the suburbs of Toronto and working as a fraud investigator. Everything changes for him after a chance encounter with his favorite sci-fi comic book artist, who hires Bloomfield for a mysterious job… on an alien planet halfway across the galaxy.

CAST LIST:

Frenda – 7 – ETHEL ABRAY
NARRATION – OLIVIA BARRETT
Bloomfield – 5 – JUSTIN DESOUZA
Crawley – 6 – CASSANDRA GUTHRIE

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

SCI-FI 1st Scene Screenplay Reading of BEYOND THEIR YEARS, by Patrick Langille

 

Joshua, a high school senior is in danger of not graduating, must complete an assignment on a historical figure. While doing so he meets a mysterious girl claiming to be his wife from a past life; the wife of the historical figure he’s researching. To make things stranger his little school project seems to have attracted other oddballs believing him to be a reincarnation and wanting revenge for his past misdeeds.

CAST LIST:

Roger: Neil Bennett
Narration: Melie B Rondeau
Joshua: Colin Sandquist
Mr. Sinclair: Shawn Devlin

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

March 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

 

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ROBOTS FROM NEPTUNE by J. David Thayer

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: STARLIGHT by John Roger

ACTORTV PILOT SCREENPLAY: CORNELIUS ADAMS, by Jonathan D. Mabee
March 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: HERO FAMILY by Roderick Sloan
March 2019 Winner

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: STUCK by Katy Erin
March 2019 Winner

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: SERVILE by Travis Darkow
March 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE SEVEN CIRCLES by Eylem Cagla Sayman
March 2019 Winner

festival posterTHE NOISE OF THE LIGHT, 23min., France, Drama/Sci-Fi

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Winning Sci-fi SHORT Screenplay Reading of STUCK by Katy Erin


CAST LIST:

NARRATION – Brian Carleton
Angelica (20s black) – 100 – Bree Ali
Grant (f 30s) – 92 – Stephanie Herrera

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Winning Sci-Fi TV PILOT Screenplay Reading of The Switch, by Thomas Clary

After an unexplained global event, where everyone on Earth has switched bodies, FBI Agent Cooper Langford must recapture every serial killer he’s ever put in jail after they’ve “escaped” into other people. They look nothing like they did before; they have different DNA and fingerprints… But one thing hasn’t changed — their desire to kill.

CAST LIST:
Mille: Regan Brown
Bertie: Peter Nelson
Wentworth: Kevin Gabel
Narration: Laura Kyswaty
Cooper: Kevin Robinson
Waters: Patrice Henry
Trillium: Emily Weir

***

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Sci-Fi/Fantasy Testimonial – February 26 2019

To be honest I was just looking for festivals that might appreciate a good sci-fi story with a bunch of theme. I knew a lot of readers would miss the complexity of the play, but I was confident others would just enjoy the story at face value and perhaps even work out the theme.

Watch the Screenplay Reading: 

Earth has been decimated by climate change. When a cynical environmental scientist and his crew aboard the International Space Station make contact with a lush and resourceful alien planet, Earth’s warring nations fight to stake a claim.

CAST LIST:

Sarah – KAT SMILEY
NARRATION – JESSICA BOWMER
James – STEVE SWITZMAN
Nate – STEPHEN SANDQUIST

****

WATCH Winning Fantasy/Sci-Fi Screenplay and Story Readings:

A FilmFreeway preferred festival: