May 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: PAST PRESENCE, by Kevin Mongelli
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: SPACE TRUCKERS, by Mike D’Ambrosi
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: PERSEVERANCE, by Josh Brushett
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFAN FICTION 1ST SCENE: STAR TREK: QUICKSILVER, by Mary Blakney
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: EARTHING, by Llewellyn Michael Bates
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: COSMOSIS OF WORLDS, by Richard Trask
May 2019 Winner

festival posterTHE NOISE OF THE LIGHT, 23min., France, Sci-Fi

festival posterLIFE OR DEATH DEBATES, 6min., USA, Sci-Fi

festival posterANTENNA, 16min., Germany, Sci-Fi

festival posterIT’S A MESS, 30min., USA, Fantasy

festival posterSONGBIRD, 14min., UK, Fantasy

 

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Advertisements

April 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

 

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: BIOS
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE EMERGENCE, by James Greasley
April 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene SCREENPLAY: DR. NEVES, by Julia Sauder
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: BEYOND THEIR YEARS, by Patrick Langille
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY Best Scene SCREENPLAY: HART BLOOMFIELD: SPACE DETECTIVE, by Daniel Fishbayn
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: CETACEANS, by Paul Nurkowski
April 2019 Winner

festival posterWATERMELON: A CAUTIONARY TALE, 3min., USA, Animation/Fantasy

festival posterANDROMEDA, 15min., USA, Sci-Fi/Fantasy

 

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

SCI-FI Best Scene Screenplay Reading: Hart Bloomfield, Space Detective, by Daniel Fishbayn

Hart Bloomfield is a young university graduate, living with his parents in the suburbs of Toronto and working as a fraud investigator. Everything changes for him after a chance encounter with his favorite sci-fi comic book artist, who hires Bloomfield for a mysterious job… on an alien planet halfway across the galaxy.

CAST LIST:

Frenda – 7 – ETHEL ABRAY
NARRATION – OLIVIA BARRETT
Bloomfield – 5 – JUSTIN DESOUZA
Crawley – 6 – CASSANDRA GUTHRIE

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

SCI-FI 1st Scene Screenplay Reading of BEYOND THEIR YEARS, by Patrick Langille

 

Joshua, a high school senior is in danger of not graduating, must complete an assignment on a historical figure. While doing so he meets a mysterious girl claiming to be his wife from a past life; the wife of the historical figure he’s researching. To make things stranger his little school project seems to have attracted other oddballs believing him to be a reincarnation and wanting revenge for his past misdeeds.

CAST LIST:

Roger: Neil Bennett
Narration: Melie B Rondeau
Joshua: Colin Sandquist
Mr. Sinclair: Shawn Devlin

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Winning SHORT Fantasy Screenplay Reading of Servile(?), by Travis Darkow

 

An unknown agency tests a top secret compound on an unwilling subject, revealing sinister implications.

CAST LIST:

NARRATION – Brian Carleton
Man – 3 – Jolly Amaoko
Guard – 7 – Russell Batcher

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Winning Sci-fi SHORT Screenplay Reading of STUCK by Katy Erin


CAST LIST:

NARRATION – Brian Carleton
Angelica (20s black) – 100 – Bree Ali
Grant (f 30s) – 92 – Stephanie Herrera

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch