SCI-FI Best Scene Reading: IN THE CHILL OF THE NIGHT, by Adam Norby

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Awan: Hartley O. Gyamfi
Woodsman: Shawn Devlin

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

SCI-FI Best Scene Reading: MIMICS, by John Saunders

A plane carrying two prisoners crash lands in North Carolina where hunters Ethan, Tommy and Dale come to their assistance. Major Reynolds and one prisoner, the attractive Amber, are the only survivors and are taken back to their hut. But the injured Reynolds warns Ethan that Amber is dangerous, and that the second prisoner must be found. Returning to the plane, Dale is killed by the second prisoner who ‘mimics’ his appearance to try and fool Ethan, but Ethan kills him. Alarmed by the discovery of a magazine featuring Amber, Ethan realises that she is also an alien. Convincing the others, a dangerous game of cat and mouse results in Ethan being the last to survive, but has the creature won and mimicked him?

CAST LIST :
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Marine One: Hartley O. Gyamfi
Marine Two: Sheldon Graham

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

SCI-FI BEST Scene Reading: Girl Out of Time, by Jay J. Falconer

An orphaned street girl with mysterious time-traveling abilities battles future humans across time and space in a deadly fight for not only her future, but that of humanity’s.

CAST LIST:

Nurse: Olivia Barrett
Warden: Ted Powers
Narrator: Val Cole
Alison: Mercedez De Castro
Derek: Wilfred Lee
Jim: Trevor Howes

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

SCI-FI Best Scene Reading: After the End, by Dalia Gal

After the End is the story of a near future humanity misled to surrender to a technologically advanced alien race, the Enkidos, who promise beneficence, But whose real agenda is to enslave it and dominate Earth, to replace their own dying planet Durenki.

CAST LIST:

NARRATION – JULIE C. SHEPPARD
Elaine – 23 – SARAH DESOUZA-COELHO
Pilot/Guard/Doctor– 2 – GENE ABELA
Enlil – 12 – SEAN BALLANTYNE
Nurse Ginny – 8 – DIANA FRANZ
Paramedic/Guard – THOMAS FOURMIER

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning Sci-Fi Short Screenplay: A Trespasser on Rancho Rivera, by Douglas Harms, Joe D’Leon

 

Plans for a weekend of off-roading on a family ranch becomes a struggle of life and death when a young woman and her girlfriends encounter a mysterious trespasser.

CAST LIST:

NARRATION – GENE ABELA
Sherriff Mack (50s) – 5 – SEAN BALLANTYNE
Sandy – 14 – SARAH DESOUZA-COELHO
Tina – 10 – JULIE C. SHEPPARD
Laura – 19 – DIANA FRANZ

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning SCI-FI Feature Screenplay Reading: Steam Powered, by Kendrick Wallace

A young woman dreams of defying convention to become a British pilot, but when a german attack nearly kills her she must use her wits, skill and determination to battle the axis powers in a steampunk-inspired world of fantastical inventions, flying airships and ruthless half-machine, half-human warriors.

CAST LIST:

Bryon – Charles Gordon
Bleriot – Chris Irving
Narration: Kat Smiley
Victoria – Tiera Watts
Rees – Daniel Jones
Various – Sophie Wojtyczka

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

SCI-Fi/FANTASY Short Screenplay Reading: The Last Breath Of Winter, by Thom Holland

A huntsman battles a brutal winter and the spirits that inhabit the forest around his family’s home.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Val Cole

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch