SCI-FI Best Scene Reading: IN THE CHILL OF THE NIGHT, by Adam Norby

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Awan: Hartley O. Gyamfi
Woodsman: Shawn Devlin

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

SCI-FI BEST Scene Reading: Girl Out of Time, by Jay J. Falconer

An orphaned street girl with mysterious time-traveling abilities battles future humans across time and space in a deadly fight for not only her future, but that of humanity’s.

CAST LIST:

Nurse: Olivia Barrett
Warden: Ted Powers
Narrator: Val Cole
Alison: Mercedez De Castro
Derek: Wilfred Lee
Jim: Trevor Howes

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning Sci-Fi TV Pilot Screenplay: NOVA: FIRST FLIGHT, by Rachel Fischer

The ceasefire in the war between Earth and the citizens on nearby space colonies is jeopardized when a freighter on a diplomatic mission goes missing and former enemies Aleksey Amhail and Benjamin Thomas must put aside their differences to find the ship and preserve the peace.

CAST LIST:

Torque: Trevor Howes
Abigail: Veronika Gribanova
Rockaway: Ted Powers
Narrator: Val Cole
Aleksey: Olivia Barrett
Benjamin: Wilfred Lee
Maralee: Mercedez De Castro

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

SCI-FI Best Scene Reading: After the End, by Dalia Gal

After the End is the story of a near future humanity misled to surrender to a technologically advanced alien race, the Enkidos, who promise beneficence, But whose real agenda is to enslave it and dominate Earth, to replace their own dying planet Durenki.

CAST LIST:

NARRATION – JULIE C. SHEPPARD
Elaine – 23 – SARAH DESOUZA-COELHO
Pilot/Guard/Doctor– 2 – GENE ABELA
Enlil – 12 – SEAN BALLANTYNE
Nurse Ginny – 8 – DIANA FRANZ
Paramedic/Guard – THOMAS FOURMIER

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning SCI-FI Feature Screenplay Reading: Steam Powered, by Kendrick Wallace

A young woman dreams of defying convention to become a British pilot, but when a german attack nearly kills her she must use her wits, skill and determination to battle the axis powers in a steampunk-inspired world of fantastical inventions, flying airships and ruthless half-machine, half-human warriors.

CAST LIST:

Bryon – Charles Gordon
Bleriot – Chris Irving
Narration: Kat Smiley
Victoria – Tiera Watts
Rees – Daniel Jones
Various – Sophie Wojtyczka

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

July 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

 

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: MIND FORCE, by James Zeankowski
July 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: WESTWORLD, by Brenda Holiday
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene TV SCREENPLAY: VAPOR, by Eric White
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: THE LAST BREATH OF WINTER, by Thom Holland
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE TERRAN CHRONICLES, by Lisa Kirkwood
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: CETACEANS, by Paul Nurkowski
July 2019 Winner

ACTORNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: CANDELJACK BOOK ONE, by Jeffrey Anthony Campos
July 2019 Winner

festival posterRED & THE KINGDOM OF SOUND, UK, Animation/Fantasy

festival posterNOMADIC CLOUD, 5min., Sci-Fi/Animation

festival posterNOW, 16min, USA, Sci-Fi/Fantasy

festival posterTHIS IS FINE, 7min, USA, Sci-Fi/Drama

 

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Director Biography – Adrian Ross Munro (SHORT BURST)

Adrian Ross Munro is a film director from Toronto Canada. His credits include A Son’s Father, Team Epic, The Black Light, Untitled Abraham Lincoln Short, Cigarettes Hurt Babies, Parasite and making its festival debut this year – Short Burst. His films have screened in festivals throughout North America.