SCI-FI Best Scene Reading: Ray in Space, by John Celona

Extraterrestrials stranded on Earth live in people’s pools.

CAST LIST:

NARRATION – SARAH DESOUZA-COELHO
Ray – 22 – THOMAS FOURMIER
Vikki – 19 – DIANA FRANZ
Crosby – 2 – SEAN BALLANTYNE

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

FANTASY Best Scene Reading: Roy Hermus Meets Princess QQ, by J. David Thayer

CAST LIST:

NARRATION – DIANA FRANZ
Roy Hermus – 42 – SEAN BALLANTYNE
Princess QQ – 43 – SARAH DESOUZA-COELHO

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning Sci-Fi Short Screenplay: A Trespasser on Rancho Rivera, by Douglas Harms, Joe D’Leon

 

Plans for a weekend of off-roading on a family ranch becomes a struggle of life and death when a young woman and her girlfriends encounter a mysterious trespasser.

CAST LIST:

NARRATION – GENE ABELA
Sherriff Mack (50s) – 5 – SEAN BALLANTYNE
Sandy – 14 – SARAH DESOUZA-COELHO
Tina – 10 – JULIE C. SHEPPARD
Laura – 19 – DIANA FRANZ

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning SCI-FI Feature Screenplay Reading: Steam Powered, by Kendrick Wallace

A young woman dreams of defying convention to become a British pilot, but when a german attack nearly kills her she must use her wits, skill and determination to battle the axis powers in a steampunk-inspired world of fantastical inventions, flying airships and ruthless half-machine, half-human warriors.

CAST LIST:

Bryon – Charles Gordon
Bleriot – Chris Irving
Narration: Kat Smiley
Victoria – Tiera Watts
Rees – Daniel Jones
Various – Sophie Wojtyczka

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

SCI-Fi/FANTASY Short Screenplay Reading: The Last Breath Of Winter, by Thom Holland

A huntsman battles a brutal winter and the spirits that inhabit the forest around his family’s home.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Val Cole

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

SCI-FI 1st Scene Screenplay Reading: URRACA, by Eva Everett Irving

Argentinian writer Gabriel De Lara receives national success with his novel, but in the wake of tragedy he struggles to produce the next best-seller. When a young, Canadian translator shows up at his door, he immediately recognizes that she is different. Catherine’s intentions are unclear at first, but she becomes instrumental in his creative process, forcing Gabriel to witness the real-life manifestation of his mythological protagonist, Urraca.

CAST LIST:

Interviewer: Isabel Kruse
Narrator: Val Cole
Paco: Ryan Singh
Gabriel: Jarrod Terrill

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

May 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: PAST PRESENCE, by Kevin Mongelli
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: SPACE TRUCKERS, by Mike D’Ambrosi
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: PERSEVERANCE, by Josh Brushett
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFAN FICTION 1ST SCENE: STAR TREK: QUICKSILVER, by Mary Blakney
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: EARTHING, by Llewellyn Michael Bates
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: COSMOSIS OF WORLDS, by Richard Trask
May 2019 Winner

festival posterTHE NOISE OF THE LIGHT, 23min., France, Sci-Fi

festival posterLIFE OR DEATH DEBATES, 6min., USA, Sci-Fi

festival posterANTENNA, 16min., Germany, Sci-Fi

festival posterIT’S A MESS, 30min., USA, Fantasy

festival posterSONGBIRD, 14min., UK, Fantasy

 

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch