November 2018 Winning Fantasy/Sci-Fi Films, Screenplays & Stories

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

STORYNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: SPACE TANGENTS by Jerry L. Harvy Jr.
November 2018

STORYNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: MOON SPYER by Susan Wingate
November 2018

STORYSCI-FI BEST SCENE: Star Whores and the Impotence Ray by Joel Karlinsky
November 2018

STORYSCI-FI BEST SCENE: A Brief World on Hypersleep Studies by Chiliagon
November 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE: PAX GRAVITATE by Paul R. Price
November 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE: PANDORA by Karen Matthews
November 2018

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: John Johnson, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Advertisements

October 2018 Winning Fantasy/Sci-Fi Films, Screenplays & Stories

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

 

STORYTV BEST SCENE Screenplay: 2020 AD by Mike W. Rogers
October 2018

STORYSCI-FI BEST SCENE Screenplay: SPACE FISH by Hank Biro & Kai Clark
October 2018

STORYSCI-FI SHORT Screenplay: THE DANCE OF THE DESERT by Colleen Asbury
October 2018

STORYSCI-FI 1ST SCENE Screenplay: CHASING MONSTERS by Daniel Katz
October 2018

STORYLGBT 1ST SCENE Screenplay: FLUIDITY by Taylor Carter
October 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE GRAND JURY by Suzanne Lutus
October 2018

festival posterHORLA, 11min., Canada, Horror/Fantastic

festival posterO.B.E. THE OUT OF BODY EXPERIENCE, 9min, Canada, Animation
festival posterEXPEND, 3min., USA, Sci-Fi/Animation STORYNovel Transcript: SPIRIT OF THE AMAROQ by James Charles
October 2018

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: John Johnson, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

September 2018 Winning Fantasy/Sci-Fi Films, Screenplays & Stories

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

festival posterSTAR WARS: DRESCA, 7min., USA, Fan Fiction/Sci-Fi

festival posterSTRANGER THINGS: THE STORY OF HENRY AND DALE, 6min., USA, Fan Fiction/Crime

festival posterBATMAN: INJUSTICE FOR ALL, 20min., USA, Fan Fiction/Horror

festival posterTHE PASSING, 10min., India, Sci-Fi

festival posterTESTS 8: DISAPPEARED, 2min., Russia, Sci-Fi

festival posterSO.CI3.TY, 27min., Martinique, Sci-Fi

festival posterBETWEEN THE PARALLEL, 6min., New Zealand, Sci-Fi

STORYTV PILOT Screenplay: SOL by James FOx
September 2018

STORYSCI-FI 1st Scene Screenplay: JUBILATION by Meghan Fitzmartin
September 2018

STORY1st Scene Screenplay: MARKED by Leah Pollack
September 2018

STORYFANTASY BEST SCENE Screenplay: WILD WILD WASTELAND by Zander James
September 2018

STORYFANTASY BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE VENUS SYNDROME by Lynn Vincentnathan
September 2018

STORYFANTASY BEST SCENE Screenplay: XIGHTFALL by Julian Blondell
September 2018

STORYFANTASY BEST SCENE Screenplay: MAJOR TOM AND THE ALIEN GIRL by Mirka Kettunen
September 2018

STORY BEST SCENE Screenplay: CORNFIELDS by Fernely Durand
September 2018

STORYNOVEL MOVIE: FIRST CONTACT by James Jackson
September 2018

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Ritchie, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

August 2018 Winning Fantasy/Sci-Fi Films, Screenplays & Stories

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

 

ACTORSCI-FI BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE SON OF GUN by Matt Mendez
August 2018

ACTORSCI-FI BEST SCENE Screenplay: GRADIENT DESCENT by Justin Fontentot
August 2018

ACTORSCI-FI BEST SCENE Screenplay: A VOYAGER IN CHRONOSPACE by Lisa Kirkwood
August 2018

ACTORSCI-FI Short Screenplay: ALGORITHM by George Deihl Jr.
August 2018

ACTORSCI-FI 1st Scene Screenplay: APHELION by Karl Van Allen
August 2018

festival posterWHAT IF, 16min., Germany, Sci-Fi/Romance

festival posterTHE VOLUNTEER, 27min., USA, Sci-Fi/Romance

festival posterMARGARET AND THE MOON, 12min, USA, Sci-Fi/Animation

festival posterZACKMAN, 5min, Hong Kong, Sci-Fi

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: John Johnson, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

July 2018 Winning Fantasy/Sci-Fi Films, Screenplays & Stories

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

ACTORWinning SCI-FI 1st Scene Script: POLE by Robert Dodrill

ACTORWinning 1st Scene Script: EDEN by Jean Barker

ACTORWinning FANTASY 1st Scene Script: FORGET ME NOTS by John Dummer

ACTORWinning FANTASY Short Screenplay – MAYBE TOMORROW I’LL SEE YOU by Steve N. Bradford

ACTORWinning SCI-FI Short Screenplay – BRAD ACTUALLY “Trial by Trial” by Caleb Quinn

ACTORWinning HORROR Short Screenplay – THE SNEEZE by Martin Reese

ACTORWinning Short Screenplay – THE HITLER PARADOX by James Hughes

ACTORNovel Reading: THE SANGUINARIAN ID by L.M. Labat

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: John Johnson, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

June 2018 Winning Fantasy/Sci-Fi Films, Screenplays & Stories

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

festival posterTWICE UPON A TIME, 14min., Serbia, Animation/Fantasy

festival posterSTREAM OF DOUBTS, 11min., France, Drama/Fantasy

festival posterEDGAR’S INVENTION, 8min., USA, Comedy/Sci-Fi

festival posterTHE DOLLMAKER, 10min, USA, Horror/Fantasy

ACTORPAST PRESENCE – FANTASY Best Scene Screenplay
June 2018 Reading
by Kevin Mongelli

ACTORIT’S A NIGHTMARE – SCI-FI Best Scene Screenplay
June 2018 Reading
by Nicole Quinn

ACTORFIRST CONTACT – Novel Transcript
June 2018 Reading
by James Jackson

ACTORROGUE MARAUDER – Novel Transcript
June 2018 Reading
by Cherie Waggief

ACTORGERMAN’S CAT – Short Story Reading
June 2018 Reading
by David N. Hawkins

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: John Johnson, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

May 2018 Winning Fantasy/Sci-Fi Films, Screenplays & Stories

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

festival poster9 SECONDS, 18min., USA, Action/Sci-Fi

festival poster(A) UTOMATED (I)IRRITATION, 6min., USA, Comedy/Sci-Fi

festival posterTHE FLOWER GATE, 15min., Israel, Fantasy

festival posterRENDEZ-VOUS, 2min., Canada, Fantasy

ACTORTIME SLIP – Best Scene TV Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Meredith Hill

festival posterPHARMA LAB TRAINING VIDEO: 1, 9min., USA, Fantasy

festival posterTRUMPETS IN THE SKY, 12min., Belguim, Sci-Fi

festival posterMETTA VIA, 12min., Canada, Sci-Fi

festival posterTHE SUPER RECOGNISER, 11min., UK, Sci-Fi

festival posterSOLUK (BREATH), 5min., Turkey, Sci-Fi

festival posterAFTER WE HAVE LEFT OUR HOMES, 8min., UK, Sci-Fi

ACTORGALAPAGOS – TV Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Lukas Hassel

ACTORTRIGGERS – 1st Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Robert J. Sawyer

ACTORTHE PAPER PRINCESS – ANIMATION 1st Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Stephanie Barnes

ACTORTHE FIRST A.I. PRESIDENT – FANTASY 1st Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Bernard S. Smith

ACTOR4TH ROW CENTER – Short Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Frank Vespe

ACTORTHE BROKEN KINGDOM – Short Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Mark Renshaw

ACTORA SHORT DROP AND A SUDDEN STOP – Short Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Margaret Dane

ACTORDESTINY’S VESSEL – SCI-FI Best Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Susanne Lutas

ACTORM DEMON KILLER – SCI-FI Best Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Mark Hammond

ACTORM DEMON KILLER – SCI-FI Best Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Mark Hammond

ACTORMAGIC MAN – SCI-FI Best Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Norma Hickox

ACTORTHE CUT – SCI-FI Best Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Christopher Kerr

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: John Johnson, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch